Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how HSC Security uses and protects any information that you give HSC Security when you use this website.

We, HSC Security are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We,  HSC Security may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 9th February 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@hertsc.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
HSC Security,
7 Paynes Park,
Hitchin,
Herts,
SG5 1EH

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms & Conditions

DEFINITIONS

In these terms and conditions (herein called “the Conditions”)“HertSC – Legal Collections” means HSC and any of its shareholders from time to time; “The Client” means the client of HSC whose name and other details are set out overleaf; “Debt Information” means in relation to a Referred Debt such information as is reasonably necessary to prove the existence of the Referred Debt e.g. copy invoice and correspondence; “Full Debt Collection Service” means the debt collection service referred to and described as such in our promotional literature from time to time “Legal Services” means the debt collection service referred to and described as such in our promotional literature from time to time The “Applicable Collection Service” means the Full Debt Collection Service and the Service (and/or such other debt collection service as may be agreed between us and you from time to time in either relation to specific Referred Debts or types of Referred Debts or generally)

 

“Collection Agents” means solicitors or other agents of our choice and “Collection Agent” shall be construed accordingly; “The Applicable Charges” means the commission, fees and other charges payable to us by you for the Applicable Collection Service and set out in the Service Agreement and/or any tariff attached to the Service Agreement (or such other commission fees and charges as may be agreed in writing from time to time) including bank charges (where applicable) and the fees and disbursements of the Collection Agent (if any); “Service Agreement” means this contract between us and you for the supply of the Applicable Collection Service to which the Conditions apply; “The Parties” means you and us and “party” shall be construed accordingly; “Referred Debt” means any debt referred by you and accepted by us in accordance with the Service Agreement and the Conditions; “Us” and “we” mean HSC; “You” and “your” mean The Client

OUR AGREEMENT

The Service Agreement sets out the entire agreement between you and us in relation to the collection of the Referred Debts and supersedes all prior agreements between the parties regarding the subject matter hereof but without prejudice to any rights, which have already accrued to either party. No variation of or waiver of or amendment to the Service Agreement shall be binding on us unless agreed in writing by a Director on our behalf.

3. OUR SERVICES

We shall provide to you the Applicable Collection Service subject to the Conditions.You hereby authorise us in our absolute discretion to appoint Collection Agents on your behalf to assist in the collection of Referred Debts. We will always seek your prior approval before transferring any Debt to a Collection Agent. You will not approach any Collection Agent appointed by us except with our prior written consent.Notwithstanding Condition 3.2 (and unless otherwise agreed or instructed by you), we will consult with you before the commencement of legal proceedings.

 

We will account to you bi-weekly in respect of cleared funds collected by us or any Collection Agent in respect of Referred Debts. We reserve the right to deduct from monies so collected the Applicable Charges.The Collection Agents and us are hereby authorised to collect payments in respect of the Referred Debts and to issue receipts in relation thereto. We reserve the right to decline to undertake action to collect any Referred Debt or to discontinue any collection of any Referred Debt at any time by giving notice to you. Where we or any Collection Agent agrees with your prior approval that a debtor shall pay a Referred Debt by instalments we will monitor the receipt of the instalment payments.

YOUR PROMISES

You will provide to us at no charge the Debt information and confirm that the Debt Information is true, complete and accurate in all material respects. You undertake and agree that without first obtaining our written consent you will not at any time waive or modify the terms of the contract with the debtor which gave rise to the Referred Debt and /or sell assign, transfer or encumber our interest in any Referred Debt and/or make or maintain any form of communication with the debtor.

 

You will immediately notify us of any payment received by you, your agents or bankers in respect of any Referred Debt from or on behalf of the debtor or under any policy of insurance.

 

You will pay the Applicable Charges to us without deduction or set off and our entitlement will not be affected by any communication you have with the debtor in breach of Clause 4.2

WHAT YOU WILL PAY

You shall pay the Applicable Charges and indemnify and keep us indemnified from and against all court fees (as varied from time to time), fixed costs in relation to solicitors’ and/or other Collection Agents’ charges on the issue and/or prosecution of legal proceedings (as varied from time to time) and all fees, costs, commission and disbursements and expenses of any Collection Agent appointed pursuant to Condition 3.2 up to the time of expiry or termination of the Service Agreement (including the service of any notice pursuant to Clause 3.6)

 

We and/or any Collection Agent shall be entitled to commission comprised in the Applicable Charges on all payments in respect of a Referred Debt notwithstanding that those payments are : made to us, the Collection Agent, you, your agent or bankers; and/or made by the debtor, any person on the debtor’s behalf or under any policy of insurance; and received after the date of referral of a Referred Debt to us or within a period of six months after expiry or termination of the Service Agreement or after our discontinuance of collection of that Referred Debt pursuant to Condition 3.6; or received at any time prior to the date of referral of a Referred Debt to us in circumstances where the payment was not identified (for whatever reason) until after the date of referral of the Referred Debt to us. Where you accept goods and/or services in lieu of cash, agree to issue a credit note, a contra or write off in respect of any Referred Debt then you shall be deemed for the purposes of the Service Agreement to have received payment from the debtor of an amount equal to either the amount credited to the debtor’s account in respect of those goods and/or services or (as the case may be) the amount of the credit note, contra or write off.

WHEN YOU WILL PAY

All sums payable under the Service Agreement and (where applicable) shall be payable at the rate prevailing from time to time. Payment of all amounts referred to in the Conditions shall be due within 30 days of the date of our invoice and shall be paid in full by you without deduction or set-off. Time for payment shall be of the essence of the Service Agreement.

OUR LIABILITY

We shall not be liable for any failure in the performance of any of our obligations under the Service Agreement arising from circumstances of whatever kind outside our control. No liability shall accrue to us for any gains or losses to you resulting from changes in rates of exchange or blockages or changes in convertibility of foreign currency. Where any matter gives rise to a claim against us our liability shall be limited: in respect of matters where we are able to obtain insurance cover, to the sum we are able to obtain from insurers; and in respect of other matters, to a sum equal to the Applicable Charges referable to the Referred Debt(s) concerned. We shall not be liable in respect of any loss of business, profit or contract nor for any consequential loss by you nor any loss other than your direct loss. Provided that nothing in these Conditions shall serve to limit or exclude our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence.

ENDING THE AGREEMENT

Without prejudice to Condition 3.6 The Parties may terminate the Service Agreement at any time by giving not less than 14 days prior written notice to you. A waiver by us of a breach of the same or any provision of the Service Agreement shall not be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision hereof. The rights to terminate the Service Agreement given by this Condition 8 shall be without prejudice to any other right or remedy of ours in respect of any breach of the Service Agreement by you and without prejudice to any right expressed to survive termination or expiry. Neither party shall be under any liability to the other in respect of any failure to carry out or delay in carrying out any of its obligations under the Service Agreement attributable to any cause of whatever nature outside its reasonable control.

 

G

ENERAL

Any notice to be served on either of the parties by the other shall be in writing (except notice pursuant to Condition 3.6) and shall be sent by prepaid recorded delivery or registered post or by facsimile transmission and shall be deemed to have been received by the addressee within 72 hours of posting or 24 hours if sent by facsimile transmission to the correct facsimile number of the addressee. You agree that we shall be entitled to enter any information or knowledge derived in the course of providing the Applicable Collection Service excluding your identity as creditor but including (without limitation) the amount of Referred Debts and the identities of the debtors concerned in our records and databases, to use and/or include such information and knowledge in credit reports and business information supplied by us to third parties (notwithstanding any conflict of interest that might arise by virtue of such user and/or inclusion). If you comprises more than one person or entity all agreements on their part shall be joint and several and the neuter or singular gender throughout the Service Agreement shall include all genders and the plural and the successor in title to the parities. The Service Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and you submit and consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts in all matters regarding the Service Agreement. Headings are included for ease of reference only and shall not affect the interpretation of these Conditions.

 

×